TP-Link FC311A-20 Gigabit WDM Media Converter

R629.00

TL-FC311A-20
– 1 x 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supports Auto-MDI/MDIX
– Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
– Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
– Extends fiber distance up to 20 km

Out of stock

SKU: TL-FC311A-20 Categories: , ,

Description

What This Product Does
TP-Link FC311A-20 is a gigabit media converter, providing a gigabit RJ-45 port and a gigabit SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fiber can be applied to commercial scenarios such as park security monitoring and wireless networking.

How This Product Works
TP-Link FC311A-20 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. TP-Link FC311A-20 transmits data at 1550 nm wavelength and receives data at 1310 nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the TP-Link FC311A-20 should send data at a wavelength of 1310 nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1550 nm. TP-Link another media converter TP-Link FC311B-20 is one of the products that can cooperate with TP-Link FC311A-20.

Other Features
Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with TP-Link FC1420 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

Specifications:
NETWORK
– Standards and Protocols: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z
ENVIRONMENT
– Operating Temperature: 0˚C – 50˚C
– Storage Temperature: -40˚C – 70˚C
– Operating Humidity: 10% – 90% RH non-condensing
– Storage Humidity: 5% – 90% RH non-condensing
HARDWARE FEATURES
– Interface:
a) 1 x Gigabit SC Fiber Port
b) 1 x 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
– Network Media:
a) Single-mode Fiber
b) UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
– Power Supply: External Power Adapter 5V/0.6A
– LED: PWR, Link/Act
– Wave Length: 1550 nm TX, 1310 nm RX
MEDIA CONVERTER AND MODULE
– Fiber Type: 9/125 μm single-mode fiber

Product Code: TL-FC311A-20

What’s in the box:
1 x TL-FC311A-20 Gigabit WDM Media Converter
1 x Power Adapter
1 x Installation Guide

Cart

Your Cart is Empty

Back To Shop